Address : 10 Anson Road #14-15 International Plaza,
Singapore 079903
Telephone : (65) 65924589
Fax : (65) 3157 6489
Email : bhavini@bhavinislawpractice.com
Connect with us :
First Name:
*
Last Name :
*
Country:
Phone Number:
Email Address:
Message
 
DATA PROTECTION
This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis on which BHAVINI S LAW PRACTICE (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our clients in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

PERSONAL DATA
1. As used in this Notice: “client” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a client who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, identification numbers such as NRIC, FIN, work permit and birth certificate, residential address, email address, telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, employment information, and financial information.
3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
4. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).
5. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
• performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
• verifying your identity;
• responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
• managing your relationship with us, inclusive of due diligence checks and audits;
• processing payment or credit transactions;
• complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
• to send you legal updates, newsletters, announcements, and any similar messages to keep you informed of legal developments and our services;
• any other purposes for which you have provided your personal data; and
• any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

6. We may disclose your personal data:
• where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by you;
• to affiliated entities, third-party service providers, other professional advisors and consultants with whom we deal with on your behalf, agents governmental or regulatory authorities, and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions related to our obligations set out in paragraph 6. (a) above;
• if required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal processes served on us;
2. protect and defend our rights or property; and
3. where your consent has been obtained for disclosure.
7. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT
8. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
9. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within three (3) business days of receiving it.
10. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.
11. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use, and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
12. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
13. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
14. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within three (3) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within three(3) business days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within three (3) business days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
15. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures.
16. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA
17. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.
18. Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consent/s to do so and that we may process such personal data for the purposes set out above in accordance with the PDPA.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
19. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
20. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE
21. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
22. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:
Name of DPO: DIMPLE SHAH
Contact No.: +65 65924587
Email Address: admin@bhavinislawpractice.com

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE
23. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
24. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.
PRIVACY POLICY
Introduction
Bhavini S Law Practice (“Bhavini S Law”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the bhavinislawpractice.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website
We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected
Bhavini S Law may collect and process:
1. Personally identifiable information, such as:
1. Your e-mail address, name, and phone number when you contact us;
2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, the purpose of your query, and details about your will; (“Personal Information”)
2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Bhavini S Law for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the bhavinislawpractice.com Website.

Use of Personal Information
Bhavini S Law uses the collected information:
1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
3. To gather customer feedback;
4. To inform or update you of other products or services available from Bhavini S Law and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
6. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure
Bhavini S Law does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. In addition, Bhavini S Law may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Bhavini S Law, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Bhavini S Law will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Bhavini S Law or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bhavini S Law; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of bhavinislawpractice.com, or the general public. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if bhavinislawpractice.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use Of Cookies
The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the Bhavini S Law services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information
We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to admin@bhavinislawpractice.com We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Bhavini S Law changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to admin@bhavinislawpractice.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at admin@bhavinislawpractice.com.

Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement
Bhavini S Law will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. Bhavini S Law encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Bhavini S Law is protecting your information.

Contact Information
Bhavini S Law Practice welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Bhavini S Law Practice has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@bhavinislawpractice.com